Google+

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This page and the Terms & Conditions referred to (together the Terms of Use) provide you with the terms and conditions under which you may make use of our website www.sharemystorage.com (our site) and the service it provides. By using our site, you indicate that you accept the Terms of Use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to the Terms of Use you should not use the site.

www.sharemystorage.comwww.sharemystorage.com is a site operated by Sustainable Consumption Limited (registered in England under company number 07422556 with offices at Suite 105, 128 Aldersgate Street, Barbican, London, EC1A 4AE (we/us).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we are the Data Controller.  This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

1.  Data you provide

Through your interaction on the site we may collect and use:

(a)  all data you submit to our site.
(b)  emails you send us.

(c)  data you provide through third party websites.
(d)  transaction data.
(e)  data generated through your visit to the site.

(f)  data provided by your computer including IP addresses. 

2. Data Cookies

We will store a Cookie file on your hard drive in order to enable us to deliver a better service.  The Cookie contain data that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.  The use of Cookies allows us to estimate our audience size, monitor usage, and optimize the site for relevance and speed. 

3. How and where your data is stored

Date is stored outside of the EEA and may be processed by outside of the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We take the protection of your data seriously and endeavor to take reasonably steps to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this privacy policy.  Our secure servers hold all site data including the data you provide to us.  Any passwords you have submitted to the site will not be shared with any third party.  Please ensure you keep your password secure and confidential.  We endeavor to continuously monitor and implement internet security standards to ensure we are provide high levels of data security. When you provide data to the site you are doing so at your own risk.

4.  What we do with your data

We use data held about you in the following ways to improve the representation of  content, to ascertain whether or not you will be interested in additional services, to remain legally above board, to make you aware of any alterations to our service, to keep you abreast of the latest developments from us, and to invite you to participate in research. In order to promote the service we may get in touch and invite you to participate in a media campaign.  You are under no obligation to do so.  We will initiate any contact through email.  We may also share general information with partner organizations and commercial storage firms may want to know more about the demographics of our storage users and providers.  In such instances we may provide aggregate information but will not divulge information specific to any individual.

5.  Third party data disclosure

Your personal data will only be revealed to a third party in the following ways:

(a)  We may disclose your personal data to any associated companies with or grouped companies of Sustainable Consumption Ltd as defined by UK Companies Act 1985.

(b)  When a storage user and a provider enter into an agreement on the site we will provide each party with a name email address and phone number (where that data has been submitted).

(c)  We sell the company and the information held on our servers becomes the property of the buyer
(d)  If we are required to reveal this information through a legal obligation

6.  Your rights

Our site contains links to external sites that have their own privacy policies.  We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We do not share your personal information with these sites so please check these policies before you submitting any personal data.  You have the right to access data held about you. Your right of access can be exercised at any time. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £20.  You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

7.  Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy at any time.  Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

8.  Contact

You can contact us at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it with any questions you may have about our Privacy Policy.

 

As seen in
Collaborative Consumption
uship
ecobox
1010

You Could Save Logo